Tampa Bay Tan

Your Shopping Cart
Qty0
Total($)0.00
We Accept Visa, Mastercard, American Express and PayPal
 
Advanced Search   |   Contact Us   |   My Account   |   My Cart   |   Checkout   
Tanning Solutions
Pre/Post Tan Care
Equipment and Supplies
Nose Filters
Sample Promos
Pop Up Tents
Resources/Training Aids
Specials

WHAT'S NEW
1. Spray Tan Video Demo Click On Pic To Watch
2. 5 Gallon Drum Wrench
3. C.Y.A PRE TAN PREP SPRAY
4. AIRBRUSH SPRAY TANNING BARRIER CREAM
5. MaxiMister Pro Series Spray Gun



TOP SELLERS
1. Monoi de Tahiti Tan Rejuvenating Moisturizer w/DHA
2. Tan ExtraordinAire 8%
3. Tan ExtraordinAire 10%
4. Tanning Solution 10% DHA
5. Tanning Solution 8% DHA

Welcome to Tampa Bay Tan!
Would you like to sign in? Or would you prefer to create a new account?

 

 

Aloe Vera Gel: Moisturizing and rejuvenating for skin. A natural sunscreen. Soothing and healing agent for wounds and skin irritations. One of the most revered medicinal plants, has exceptional oxygenation (the ability to draw and hold oxygen to the skin) properties, making it very effective for cellular renewal. Having the same pH as human skin, it is also extremely soothing and protective.


Bladderwrack: An algae high in iodine, often used in massage lotions, creams and foaming bath oils. A skin tonic and nutrient

Calendula: The common Marigold (Calendula officinalis), a known skin tonic and freshener. Stimulates the growth of new skin cells. Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent.

Carragahenin, Carrageenan: A seaweed high in sulfur and very nourishing to the skin. A natural stabilizer, binding agent and emulsifier. Also known as Irish moss, it has been used in food and medicines hundreds of years. Is similar to fucus and other seaweeds in fragrance and color.

Castor Oil: Castor oil has some use in cosmetics for lipsticks, hair grooming products, ointments, creams, lotions, transparent soaps and suppository bases. It has an excellent lubricating and absorption quality and has been used for years in China, India, Egypt and Europe for sores and abscesses. Castor oil has triglycerides or ricinoleic acid, linoleic acid, oleic acid, stearic acid and dihydroxystearic acid. These fatty acids make the oil soothing to the skin and the presence of hydroxy acid gives the oil its characteristically high viscosity."

Chamomile Essential Oil: Chamomile oil benefits lay in its calming and relaxing abilities, especially on the nervous and digestive systems, the regulating and easing of the menstrual cycle, and the soothing and healing influence on the skin as well as a potent remedy for inflammatory conditions Chamomile is a calming oil which eases anger and strong emotions. The oil is very effective against insomnia and can sooth restlessness and impatience. The oil is useful in the treatment of aches and pains in muscles and joints. Treatment of symptoms of PMS with Chamomile is also beneficial especially when the symptoms are related to stress.

Coconut Oil: A rich emollient naturally converted into a soap through a saponification reaction with salt. Beware of cosmetics that bill themselves as "natural" and use a synthetically processed derivative, sodium lauryl sulfate, claiming it comes "from coconut oil." Accept nothing but the real thing in its natural form.

Dead Sea Salts: Dead Sea Salts are used effectively in treatment of psoriasis, acne and other skin diseases. It is even known that psoriasis and acne are responding to this treatment better than to medical ones. As the name suggests, the Dead Sea is devoid of life to an extremely high content of salts and minerals. But it is these natural elements which gave its water their curative powers. Dead Sea Salts have been recognized by millions of people as a single source of health and beauty since the days of Herod the Great, more than 2,000 years ago .An excellent exfoliate!!!

DHA: Dihydroxyacetone: Used as a self-tanning agent. It does not give a "real tan" with protective melanin, but it can create the appearance by way of the development of a brown skin coloring. The action of DHA is limited to the upper layers of the skin and involves a reaction between DHA and skin proteins. DHA reacts with the amino acids and amino groups of the skin keratin forming brown colored compounds. The process takes place in the outer layers of the epidermis. There is much evidence to suggest that the process is similar to Maillard reaction, also known as "non-enzymatic browning". In this reaction, reducing sugars combine with amino acids, proteins and peptides to form various amino carbonyl compounds via a complex chain of reactions, which is not yet completely understood. According to the Maillard reaction, pyruvic acid and other hydroxycarbonyl compounds are probably formed from dihydroxyacetone, which, after further reaction steps, form brown compounds. The development of color takes anywhere from 2 - 12 hours and the intensity is dependent on the formulation concentration of the DHA in the product.

Echinacea Extract: One of the primary remedies for helping the body rid itself of microbial infections and has an anti-itching and soothing property when used in skin-care products. Known for its excellent regenerative and anti-inflammatory properties, echinacea is today one of the most widely used botanical products, and it is also excellent for anti-aging skin care formulations. Antibiotic, Antiseptic, Anti-oxidant

Fucus: A seaweed rich in alginic acid, amino acids, polysaccharides, minerals and vitamins. Its essential oil is a stimulant and tonic, often used in massage lotions and some hair and scalp care products.

Germaben II: Germaben II is an ideal preservative system for shampoos, hair conditioners and emulsion products. Successfully used to preserve troublesome formulations containing nonionic surfactants, proteins, soluble collagen, aloe vera extracts and herbal extracts. The broad spectrum of antimicrobial activity obtained by the combination of Germall II with methylparaben and propylparaben provides the preservation protection necessary for sophisticated personal care products.

Glycerin: A humectant used in moisturizers due to its water-binding capabilities. Helps the skin retain moisture. This humectant has been widely used in products as a moisturizing agent. The glycerin function is to protect and seal moisture on the skin surface.. Glycerin is a natural by-product of the soapmaking process and while commercial manufacturers remove the glycerin for use in their more profitable lotions and creams, handcrafted soap maker’s retains glycerin in their products."

Goldenseal Extract: Antibacterial, Anti-inflammatory, Astringent, Healing, Purifying

Gotu Kola Extract: Gotu kola extract comes from the gotu kola plant, an herb that has a long history of use in India's Ayurveda medicine, and grows native to India, as well as China, Africa, Sri Lanka, Australia. Contains remarkable rejuvenating properties and is one of the reported "elixirs of life". Useful for stressed skin, inflammations and valued as a skin tonic.

Grapefruit Seed Extract: GSE is made from the dried, ground seeds and pulp of the grapefruit. Its principal active ingredient is water soluble bioflavanoids which have high antioxidant properties. Grapefruit Seed Extract is a broad spectrum antiseptic and antibiotic, and has deep skin cleansing properties. GSE is also an excellent preservative.

Grapeseed Oil: One of the most powerful antioxidants around, high in proanthocyanidins, a group of bioflavonoids superior to most because they are water soluble and much more easily assimilated by the body. A hard-working free-radical scavenger, it prevents skin cell damage caused by sun exposure and pollution .Quickly penetrates the skin. Moisturizes, tightens and tones and will improve elasticity and youthfulness of the skin. Grapeseed oil is high in Vitamin E and is 76% essential fatty acid plus linoleic acid (also known as Omega 6).

Green Tea / Extract: The anti-carcinogenic effects of green tea on the skin have been widely documented. Contains antioxidants, which play an important role in the prevention of skin cell damage. Protects from the dangers of UV rays, which can cause skin cancer.A powerful antioxidant, 20 times stronger than vitamin E. Helps prevents free radical damage caused by sun exposure and pollution and protect and revitalize the skin. Used in creams, lotions and suncare products, it is very soothing and moisturizing.

Humectant: An ingredient in skin or hair products that draws moisture from the air to moisturize the skin and also promotes the retention of moisture in the skin, i.e. glycerin

Iodides: Compounds containing iodine, naturally occurring in plants that grow in the sea. Applied topically, it is an excellent cleanser and refresher.

Jojoba Oil: This extract helps the jojoba desert plant retain water during the long summer drought. Similarly, it acts as a humectant for the skin and creates a protective film to help keep moisture in.

Laminaria: A seaweed whose essential oil helps attract and retain moisture on the skin. An excellent humectant and nutrient

Lemon Essential Oil: A skin freshener with a pleasant fragrance. Purifying. Soothing Lemon oil is an essential oil with high vibrations. This lifts spirits, especially when one may be feeling mental fatigue.Lemon oil acts as an astringent, an antiseptic, a disinfectant and a styptic that stops wounds from bleeding .Lemon oil adds a refreshing note to massage oils, in which it acts as a muscle tonic."

Lavender Essential Oil: Distilled from the stems and flowering tops of the lavender plant, this oil balances and tones all skin types. Lavender essential oil inhibits bacteria, soothes the skin and helps to balance overactive sebaceous glands. It has also been shown to reduces scarring by stimulating the growth of healthy new cells. Its fragrance promotes emotional balance.

Macademia Nut Oil: A carrier for active ingredients and a natural moisturizer with excellent penetration properties. It has long been valued by Hawaiians for its ability to protect, soothe and condition the skin. Macadamia nut oil is high in palmitoleic acid, which is an effective antioxidant and a valuable fatty acid that is lost in skin as we age. Recent research indicates that palmitoleic acid may help protect cell membranes against damage.

Marigold Extract: Stimulates the growth of new skin cells. Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent. See Calendula.

Monoi de Tahiti Oil: is a French-Tahitian cosmetic oil consisting of pure coconut oil. The product is a refinement of an ancient Polynesian beauty secret and has been manufactured commercially since 1942. Centuries ago the people of Polynesia discovered that pure coconut oil is an essential secret for beautiful skin and hair. Coconut oil is a natural replacement for your body's skin and hair oils. The coconut oil used in Monoi de Tahiti Oil is so highly refined that it is quickly absorbed by your skin. This Tahitian beauty secret is now available to you.."


Octinoxate (Sunscreen): Derived from peru balsam, cocoa and cinnamon leaves. Formerly octyl methoxcycinnamate, new FDA name. Skin friendly sunscreen that provides optimum benefits and full spectrum protection against the damaging effects of sun exposure.

Olive Butter: Derived from olive oil from the Mediterranean area, it is obtained by cold pressing of selected fruits. Contains essential fatty acids. Adds moisturizing attributes

Olive Oil: Extract of olive. A skin smoothener and softener (emollient) with great penetrating ability. Used in lipsticks, hairdressings, shampoos, soaps and conditioners.

Rose Hip Extract: Rich in natural Vitamin C, this extract is moisturizing and hydrating to the skin. It can also help protect the skin from capillary damage and firms, tones and regenerates skin tissues .

Rosewood Essential Oil: Widely appreciated for its inhibition rate against gram positive and gram negative bacterial growth, this essential oil is harvested from the rosewood tree, a tropical evergreen from the Amazon basin. Rosewood oil helps to strengthen connective tissue. It also helps to tone the skin and make it supple. It is beneficial for all skin types and its aroma is sweet and woodsy.

Shea Butter: Moisture-rich butter obtained from the nuts of the Mangifolia tree in Central Africa, also known as karite butter and African butter. A superb emollient, ideal in skin moisturizers, sun care products and hair conditioners.

Seaweed Extract: Soothing and protecting. Special blend of herbal extracts from the sea consisting of variations of the following: Bladderwrack, Carragahenin, Fucus, Iodides, Laminaria Rich in trace minerals that cleanse, refresh and nourish the skin. Oxygenates the skin

Sweet Almond Oil: An excellent emollient high in oleic, linoleic and other fatty acids, ideal in the treatment of very dry skin. Soothing and moisturizing, with a sweet, pleasant fragrance. A good absorption base.

Sweet Orange Essential Oil: The scent of orange reduces anxiety and lightly lowers high blood pressure. Use Orange in a massage to relax and provide energy after a hard days work, or for a facial massage. Orange makes an excellent body moisturizer, and a few drops added to a facial wash or shower gel encourages radiant, younger looking skin. Stimulates the elimination of old cells and growth of new ones. Antibacterial, anti-irritant, antiseptic.

Witch Hazel Extract: A natural astringent. Used to treat skin irritations, inflammation, insect bites and burns. This one leads in quality for its abundant Witch Hazel content and having gone through double distillation. Witch Hazel Extract 86% & alcohol 14%.

Vegetable Emulsifier: Derived from plant-based alcohols and derivatives, this emulsifier contains a derivative of a fatty acid ester of Sorbitan which comes from sorbitol in berries. We use vegetable emulsifier for combining oil and water in our recipes.

Vegetable Glycerine: Rich humectant, emollient and lubricant naturally extracted fromvegetable oils, used in cosmetic formulations for thousands of years. (Synthetic glycerine, derived from propylene alcohol, is highly irritating to the skin and scalp and should be avoided.)