Project Description

Safflower Seed Oil

Safflower Seed Oil (Isopropyl Palmitate Carthamus Tinctorius) is used as a skin lubricant and moisturizer and found in many skin care products, and treatments.

This essential oil, pressed from the plant seeds, contains very high levels of linoleic acid, and some of the highest polyunsaturated fat levels of the plant derived oils. Linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid, provides deep cleaning ability while simultaneously moistening and conditioning the skin.

This odorless light textured oil is rich in Vitamin E, and is very beneficial for healthy looking skin and hair. It is used to treat acne, dry rough skin, scars, fine lines and wrinkles.
This is a low irritation product, making it well suited for those with sensitive skin. It also benefits normal to dry skin types.
We add this essential oil into our fast absorbing Boddie Drench and Tan Therape lotion line.