Oil Archives - Tampa Bay Tan

Oil

Home/Oil

Sweet Almond

Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) is an excellent emollient high in oleic, linoleic and other fatty acids, ideal in the treatment of very dry skin.

Soothing and moisturizing, with a sweet, pleasant fragrance. A good absorption base.

 

Soybean

Soybean Oil

Soybean Oil (Glycine Soja) comes from Soybeans, which originated in Asia but are now produced worldwide. The oil is expressed from the beans, which are housed in pods. Soybeans are a storehouse of proteins, vitamins, and minerals.

Soybean oil can restore luster to dry or aged skin, and help heal damaged skin. It is high in essential fatty acids, antioxidants, vitamin E and Vitamin B complex. These nutrients are key to helping prevent the appearance of aged skin.

When skin is treated with this emollient oil it takes on a brighter glowing appearance, and smoothes out uneven skin tone. Skin texture improves, and wrinkles appear less prominent.

This protein rich oil is in the Moist Aire Moisturizing Spray line, and our Barrier Cream.

Sesame Seed

Sesame Seed Oil

Sesame Oil (Sesamum Indicum) an antibacterial oil that is also in anti-inflammatory.

Has been used extensively in India by Ayurvedic practitioners, where it is considered a very healing oil, as it treats many chronic disease of the body. It is a potent antioxidant, and cell growth regulator, that penetrates the skin quickly.

It has protective properties when used on the skin before wind or sun exposure, and can help protect skin from chlorination related dryness and irritation while pool swimming.

It helps contribute to skin flexibility and moisturizing, but also can tighten facial skin and help minimize enlarged facial pores.

This light weight fast absorbing, non pore clogging plant seed oil is an ingredient in our Moist Aire moisturizer sprays products.

Safflower Seed

Safflower Seed Oil

Safflower Seed Oil (Isopropyl Palmitate Carthamus Tinctorius) is used as a skin lubricant and moisturizer and found in many skin care products, and treatments.

This essential oil, pressed from the plant seeds, contains very high levels of linoleic acid, and some of the highest polyunsaturated fat levels of the plant derived oils. Linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid, provides deep cleaning ability while simultaneously moistening and conditioning the skin.

This odorless light textured oil is rich in Vitamin E, and is very beneficial for healthy looking skin and hair. It is used to treat acne, dry rough skin, scars, fine lines and wrinkles.
This is a low irritation product, making it well suited for those with sensitive skin. It also benefits normal to dry skin types.
We add this essential oil into our fast absorbing Boddie Drench and Tan Therape lotion line.

Olive

Olive Oil

Olive Oil (Olea Europaea) is the extract of olive fruits. A skin smoothener and softener (emollient) with great penetrating ability.

Used in lipsticks, hairdressings, shampoos, soaps and conditioners. Adds moisturizing attributes, limited UVB protection, and antioxidant benefits to our skin care products.

It brings its benefits to our Moist Aire moisturizer sprays.

Neroli

Neroli Oil

Neroli Oil (Citrus Aurantium) is a plant oil similar in scent to bergamot, expressed from the blossoms of the bitter orange tree.

It is a non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing, non-photo-toxic substance. A soothing oil that can increase circulation, and rejuvenate the skin. It is used to help prevent scaring and lessen stretch marks.

This incredible smelling oil is added to our Moist Aire products.

Monoi de Tahiti

Monoi de Tahiti Oil

Monoi de Tahiti oil (Cocos Nucifera-Gardenia Tahitensis) is a French-Tahitian cosmetic oil consisting of pure coconut oil infused with Tiare flowers (Tahitian gardenia). The product is a refinement of an ancient Polynesian beauty secret and has been manufactured commercially since 1942.

Centuries ago the people of Polynesia discovered that pure coconut oil is an essential secret for beautiful skin and hair. Coconut oil is a natural replacement for your body’s skin and hair oils.

The coconut oil used in Monoi de Tahiti Oil is so highly refined that it is quickly absorbed by your skin. A fragrant additive for use in body care products.

Macademia Nut

Macademia Nut Oil

Macadamia Nut Oil (Macadamia Ternifolia) is a carrier for active ingredients and a natural moisturizer with excellent penetration properties. It helps draw other activities deeper in to the skin. It has long been valued by Hawaiians for its ability to protect, soothe and condition the skin.

Macadamia nut oil is high in palmitoleic acid, which is an effective antioxidant and a valuable fatty acid that is lost in skin as we age. Recent research indicates that palmitoleic acid may help protect cell membranes against damage.

A beneficial emollient for soothing and moisturizing dry skin. Often used in body care lotions and moisturizers.

We use this ingredient in our Rapid Tan Airbrush Tanning Solution.

Kukui Seed

Kukui Seed Oil

Kukui Seed Oil (Aleurites Moluccana) a deeply penetrating oil that works well with all skin types. Beneficial for mature and damaged skin, gentle enough for the skin of babies. Kakui nut oil comes from Hawaii, where it has been used for many years to help beautify the skin and hair, and protect it from the sun.

It works in conjunction with the body’s natural healing processes, and contains vitamin A and vitamin E, and is high in essential fatty acids, and antioxidants.

It provides a non greasy protective layer on the skin surface, yet will not clog pores. This delicate oil is included in our Moist Aire products.

Jojoba

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil (Simmondsia Chinensis) This non pore clogging oil helps the jojoba desert plant retain water during the long summer drought. Similarly, it acts as a humectant for the skin and creates a protective film to help keep moisture in. Helps normalize the skins natural oil production, making it beneficial for both dry and oily or acne prone skin. Dissolves excess natural oil within skin pores.

An excellent emollient used in Airbrush Tanning Solutions and Skin care products.